Privacy Policy Statement

Collection of Information

We collect information from you when you register on Laps website or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering to our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and email address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Meanwhile, we may record the visits to Laps website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • To personalize your experience;
  • To improve our website;
  • To improve customer service;
  • To process transactions;
  • To administer an event, seminar, training class, cloud service operation or other site features.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of our website such as saving your preferences in using the Laps website and accessing some online services on Laps website.

Page tagging

JavaScript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on site visitor usage patterns on Laps website; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analyzed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Laps website and any services or online advertisements provided on Laps website. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Laps website, but you will not be able to use some of the site functions, such as changing text size and accessing Laps online services offered through the website.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to us through Laps website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. We shall specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, Laps will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Laps uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to Laps via our website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.

We ensure that all personal data submitted through Laps’ official website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O) in Hong Kong.

We do not sell, trade, or transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and cloud services offered by Laps, conducting our business or servicing to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable site visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. The privacy practices of those sites may differ from Laps practice and are not controlled by Laps and covered by this Privacy Policy Statement. We do not make any representations about third-party websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies before submitting to your personal data.

For email hosting service

Your email messages and other items sent or received via the our email service will include: (i) the content of the communication (“content”), and (ii) certain information that is created by the systems and networks that are used to create and transmit the message (the “message routing data”). The content includes things like the text of email messages and attached data or/and media files, and is generally the information that could be communicated using some media other than email (like a letter, telephone call, CD, DVD, etc.) The message routing data includes information such as server hostnames, IP addresses, timestamps, mail queue file identifiers, and spam filtering information, and is generally information that would not exist but for the fact that the communication was made via email messaging.

We agree that our personnel will not view the content of your items except in the specific ways defined below. However, you agree that we may view and use the message routing data for our general business purposes, including maintaining and improving security, improving our services, and developing products.

Our Limited Rights to View and Use Your Content - You agree that our personnel may view the content of your email message(s) and other items for the following purposes:

  • as necessary to respond to your specific support request;
  • to ensure that backups are being performed properly;
  • for bulk emailing, to ensure compliance with our requirements for bulk mailing;
  • to a law enforcement or government agency if requested, or if either of us reasonably believes that the other’s conduct may violate applicable criminal law;
  • for Junk Mail, to improve our email filter;
  • in response to a court order or other compulsory legal process.

Laps is committed to industry best practice approaches concerning security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alternation of the information in our possession. We execute at our best effort and use various security measures to protect the information we collect, as appropriate to the type of information, including encryption, firewalls, and access controls. We store the information you provide to us on a computer system located in a controlled facility with a limited access. Visitor textual information is encrypted during transmission, our company's databases are accessible only by Laps employees, contractors and agents on a need to know basis and who have entered into are bound by a confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement with Laps.

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we shall post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on April 1, 2017.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via the information below:

service hotline: +852 6297 5639 (24 hours)

email: cs@laps.hk

office address: 22/F, On Hong Commercial Building, 145 Hennessy Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong